Paddy Stephens

MARIN ROSE SOCIETY -- SPRING 2019 ANNUAL ROSE SHOW RESULTS

Greenbrae, CA -- May 11, 2019



HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Award Rose Exhibited by
Best of Show
Sloat Garden Center Trophy
Sunglow
Tom Bonfigli
Queen of the Show
Joseph Klima Trophy
Paddy Stevens
Tom Bonfigli
King of the Show
Vivien & Michael Bronshvag Trophy
Distant Sounds
Tom Bonfigli
Princess of the Show
Gail M. Trimble Trophy
Conga
Tom Bonfigli
     Court of Honor
Maharishi
Tom Bonfigli
     Court of Honor
Resa G
Tom Bonfigli
     Court of Honor
Dona Martin
Tom Bonfigli
     Court of Honor
Ring of Fire
Gail Trimble
     Court of Honor
Black Magic
Simone Rubyn
     Court of Honor
Gold Medal
Barbara Wilson
Miniature Queen of Show
Marion Klima Trophy
Glowing Amber
Cher Frechette
Miniature King of Show
Dale Kern Trophy
Irresistible
Betty Mott
Miniature Princess of Show
John W. Mott Trophy
Joy
Tom Bonfigli
     Mini Court of Honor
Cutie Pie
Lydia Truce
     Mini Court of Honor
Ruby Pendant
Barbara Wilson
Miniflora Queen of Show
Edwin C. Schneider Trophy
Miss Mabel
Cher Frechette
Miniflora King of Show
First Choice
Tom Bonfigli
Miniflora Princess of Show
Miss Megan
Tom Bonfigli
     Miniflora Court of Honor
Yantai
Cher Frechette
     Miniflora Court of Honor
Regina Lee
Tom Bonfigli
     Miniflora Court of Honor
Foolish Pleasure
Tom Bonfigli
     Miniflora Court of Honor
Bella Via
Tom Bonfigli
Queen of Floribunda Sprays
Tom & Gail Trimble Trophy
Cinco de Mayo
Gail Trimble
King of Floribunda Sprays
Hannah Gordon
Gail Trimble
Princess of Floribunda Sprays
Playtime
Joan Goff
      Floribunda Court of Honor
Julia Child
Paula Jaffe
      Floribunda Court of Honor
Mrs. Robinson
Joan Goff
Dowager Queen
Garrett P. Scales Trophy
Paul Verdier
Ronette King
Victorian Award
Janet K. Scales Trophy
Rose de Rescht
Gail Trimble
Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray
Past President's Trophy
Wild Blue Yonder
Gail Trimble
Fully Open Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora
John La Cour Memorial Trophy
Pretty Lady
Maureen Groper
Floribunda One Bloom per Stem
Florence Taylor Trophy
Radox Bouquet
Dora Fleming
Polyantha Spray
Joan Marsh Trophy
Cotton Candy
Betty Mott
Large Flowered Climber
"For the Love of the Rose" Trophy
The Impressionist
Tom Bonfigli
Modern Shrub
Sylvia Rose Trophy
Leonard Dudbley Braithwaite
Paula Jaffe
Best Classic Shrub
Pauline Lanoy Memorial Trophy
Galleria
Tom Bonfigli
Large Single Rose
Not Awarded
 
Miniature Spray
Swierad/Mott Trophy
Violet Hour
Joan Goff
Miniflora Spray
Sunglow
Tom Bonfigli
Fully Open Miniature
Not Awarded
 
Fully Open Miniflora
Shawn Sease
Cher Frechette
Single Miniflora
Maroon Eight
Joan Goff
Best Novice Entry
Idell C. Muzio Trophy and Subscription to "The American Rose"
Neil Diamond
Elaine Ganas
Most Fragrant Rose
Betty Mott Trophy
Simply Marvelous
Lydia Truce
Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora in a Bowl
Maureen Groper Trophy
Dick Clark
Paula Jaffe
Mini in a Bowl
Irresistible
Betty Mott
Miniflora in a Bowl
Baldo Villegas
Tom Bonfigli
Any Other Bloom in a Bowl
Darcey Bussell
Tom Bonfigli
Multiple Blooms in a Bowl
Fourth of July
Tom Bonfigli
Hi-Lo Exhibit
Hannah Gordon, Magic Show
Paula Jaffe
Large English Box - Ht/Gr
Royal Philharmonic, Pink Promise, Grande Amore
Tom Bonfigli
Mini/Miniflora English Box
Joy
Tom Bonfigli
Any Other Rose English Box
Symphony, Eglantyne, Leonard Dudley Braithwaite
Tom Bonfigli
Modern Shrub Bouquet
Goldsmith Garden Trophy
Stretch Johnson
Gail Trimble
Large Rose Bouquet
Lenore Ruckman Trophy
Summer Romance, George Burns, Edith's Darling, Linda Campbell
Cheryl Redmond
Mini/Miniflora Bouquet
Clementine Trophy
Jeanne Lajoie
Betty Mott
Tin Can Derby
Mixed Varieties
Maureen Groper
Trailing Rose
Jeanne Lajoie
Betty Mott
HT Stages of Bloom
Founder's Trophy
Dick Clark
Gail Trimble
Best Red Hybrid Tea
John Bennett Trophy
Resa G
Tom Bonfigli
Seedlings/Sports
Gemini x Jacqueline du Pre
Joan Goff
Sprays Challenge
Cinco de Mayo
Gail Trimble
Best Judge's Entry
Sunny Sundays
Jolene Adams
Sweepstakes
Netboy Trophy
  Tom Bonfigli

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Award Rose Exhibited by
King of Photography
ARS Gold Medal Certificate
Best of Class - One Bloom
Randy Scott
Cher Frechette
Princess of Photography
Best of Class - Creative Interpretation
Through the Looking Glass
Connie Pelissero
ARS Silver Medal Certificate
Best of Class - One Spray
Court of Honor - 4th Place
Fitzhugh's Diamond
Cher Frechette
Court of Honor - 5th place
Best of Class - Juniors
Distant Drums
Tova Jaffe
Court of Honor - 6th Place
Best of Class - Rose Garden
Bacci Court
Connie Pelissero
Best of Class - OGR, Shrub, Species, Polyantha, or Climber
Molly Sharman-Crawford
Betty Mott
Best of Class - Arrangement
Lesa Lane, Arranger
Connie Pelissero
Best of Class - Macro
Betty Prior
Loretta Tuan
Best of Class - Roses that Attract Critters
Priscilla Burton and Bee
Loretta Tuan
Best of Class - MRS Activity
Master Paul, Pruning Team
Connie Pelissero
Best of Class - Rose Potpourri
Tournament of Roses
Loretta Tuan
Best of Class - Novice
Pat Austin
Susan Blakeley
Best Judge's Entry
Watercolors
Lou Evans

 

Horticulture Results compiled by Gail Trimble
Photography Results compiled by Betty Mott

Return to the Main Page

Google
Search WWW Search marinrose.org

Contact us
© Marin Rose Society
All Rights Reserved
Last Modified: 6/18/2019